Company name: European Consortium for Accreditation

Company name: ECA

VAT NUMBER: KVK60488360

Address: Parkstraat 83 – 2514 – The Hague – The Netherlands

Email: secretariat@ecahe.eu

WEB: http://ecahe.eu

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We may process the following categories of personal data provided by you when you complete the form on our website or register for our courses

Identifying data, such as name, surname, telephone number, email address, postal address.

PURPOSES

The personal data provided through the Website will be processed by European Consortium for Accreditation ECA, in accordance with the following purposes:

To manage the User’s registration and allow access to the activities and tools available through the Website.

To carry out the registration and processing as a student, as well as the maintenance and administrative management of the relationship with European Consortium for Accreditation ECA.

To manage, process and respond to requests, applications, incidents or queries from the User, when the latter provides his/her data through the forms provided for this purpose on the Website.

To analyse the User’s traffic data in order to maintain the security of the networks, preventing illegal intrusion or fraudulent use of the services.

CONSERVATION

European Consortium for Accreditation ECA will process the User’s personal data, in compliance with the principle of limitation of the storage period, for the time necessary to provide the contracted services and will keep them until the User requests to be removed from the Platform, opposes or revokes his or her consent. Likewise, and in application of the obligations established in tax regulations and the Civil Code, the customer’s data will be kept for an additional maximum period of 1 year after the end of the contractual relationship. Likewise, in compliance with the obligations derived from Law 25/2007, of 18 October, on the conservation of data relating to electronic communications and public communications networks, the European Consortium for Accreditation ECA will keep traffic and location information for a period of 12 months in order to comply with the duty to provide information in the event of receiving a request from the Judicial Authority.

DECISIONS

In order to be able to offer you products and services according to your interests and to improve your user experience, we will create a marketing profile, based on the information provided. No automated decisions will be made on the basis of this profile.

LEGITIMACY

European Consortium for Accreditation ECA processes or will process your personal data lawfully on the basis of the following conditions, which may be independent or complementary:

– Unambiguous consent on the basis of preferences and purposes, which will be differentiated between primary and secondary.

– Provision of the service on the basis of the conditions attached to the registration condition.

– Legitimate interest to continue providing the service under the parameters of quality and improvement.

In any case, European Consortium for Accreditation ECA will proceed to inform you by virtue of the purpose and treatment in question or affected.

TARGET

In order to carry out its activity, European Consortium for Accreditation ECA requires that third parties provide services that may involve the processing of personal data in order to guarantee the service and quality of the same.

In relation to these third parties, European Consortium for Accreditation ECA differentiates between those third parties who hold the status of Data Processor and those who are necessary for the aforementioned purpose, having taken the necessary legal and technical measures to preserve your fundamental right to data protection. Likewise, in relation to those third parties that are not in this situation, European Consortium for Accreditation ECA will inform you of the communication and the need, where appropriate, to obtain consent for the processing of the operation/s concerned. In this regard, European Consortium for Accreditation ECA makes available and recommends the reading of the information associated with this area both in the Cookies Policy and the preferences associated with them and in the Terms and Conditions associated with the condition of registered user, which will be available in the same registration process and in the associated profile.

The main recipients of the digital communication service include companies or entities linked to or managing the publication of sections and content available and reproducible through the domains owned by them, as well as servers located in the European Union and services measuring preferences (socio-demographic, devices, statistics, marketing, advertisements) such as GOOGLE, AMAZON, APPLE, HUMAN DATA and entities associated with advertising (advertisers, agencies, statistics, marketing, advertisements, etc.).

European Union and preference measurement services (socio-demographic; devices, statistics, marketing, advertisements) such as GOOGLE, AMAZON, APPLE, HUMAN DATA and entities associated with advertising (advertisers, media agencies, advertising media) which, by virtue of the aforementioned service, require the associated data, the European Consortium for Accreditation ECA not being responsible for the use of the same by the same, reiterating that they have more information available through the link relating to Cookies.

RIGHTS

The interested party may exercise the following rights:

1.-Right of access to know which of your data are being processed, for what purposes, the origin of the same and whether we communicate them or have communicated them to third parties.

2.-Right to modify your data when they are incomplete or inaccurate.

3.-Right of deletion of your data if the purpose for which you provided them has disappeared, the processing is not lawful, or you revoke your consent and other cases provided by law.

4.-Right of opposition to prevent us from processing your data for certain purposes, or to request that we cease to do so, although this is only possible in the cases established by law.

5.-Right to request the limitation of processing while the accuracy of the data is being challenged, or you understand that the processing is unlawful and oppose the deletion of the data, or we no longer need your data but you need them for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims.

6.-Right to portability to receive your data in a structured and commonly used electronic form and to be able to transmit them to another data controller.

7.-The right not to be subject to automated individual decisions so that we do not take a decision about you based solely on the processing of your data that produces legal effects in your personal sphere or affects you in a similar way.

To do so, you can use the forms provided by the company or write to European Consortium for Accreditation, KVK60488360, Parkstraat 83 – 2514 – The Hague – . You can also send an email to: secretariat@ecahe.eu. In addition, the data subject may contact the competent Data Protection Supervisory Authority for further information or to lodge a complaint.

let's talk!

Skip to content